Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dizz 88

Tournament Results From ESL Mortal Kombat X Pro League Season 2

Recommended Posts

24_esl.jpg

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Today, the Season 2 finals of the ESL MKX Pro League are taking place, and you can bet tensions are high as the players compete for prizes to the tune of $100,000.

Several players have worked hard to qualify for this final stage, and the 16 contestants you'll be seeing today are cR|SonicFox, PXP|A Foxy Grampa, cR|WoundCowboy, UA|Scar, cR|Biohazard, PND|Madzin, Pig of the Hut, RZR|Perfect Legend, Lar, cR|Xarakamaka, LLL|Taco, UndeadJim, Sakr0n, Noble Dab, St9rm and CrawlingShadow.

The tournament format is double-elimination, and you can follow all the action at NetherRealm's Twitch channel.

Also, make sure not to miss the Kombat Kast, scheduled to begin at 3:45PM PST, where we'll likely see some footage of the upcoming Kombat Pack 2 characters in action.

 

 

 

Hit the jump to check the action out for yourself.

 

smalllogo_mkx.png

Mortal Kombat X — Results
1. cR|SonicFox (Erron Black - Gunslinger, Cassie Cage - Hollywood, Others)
2. UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition, Kung Lao - Hat Trick)
3. cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor, Shinnok - Bone Shaper)
4. St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
5. Noble Dab (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Predator - Hunter)
5. cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Ferra/Torr - Lackey)
7. RZR|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao - Tempest, Raiden - Displacer, Others)
7. Sakr0n (Kung Jin - Shaolin, Kung Jin - Bojutsu, Kitana - Royal Storm)

9. PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Kotal Kahn - Blood God)
9. CrawlingShadow (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Kung Lao - Tempest)
9. PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest)
9. Pig of the Hut (Kenshi - Balanced, Kenshi - Possessed, Reptile - Deceptive)
13. LLL|Taco (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster)
13. Lar (Cassie Cage - Hollywood)
13. UndeadJim (Jax - Heavy Weapons, Tremor - Crystalline)
13. cR|Xarakamaka (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire)

View battle log

 

Battle Log: • Grand finals, first set: cR|SonicFox (Erron Black - Gunslinger) eliminated UA|Scar (Kung Lao - Hat Trick, Sonya Blade, Demolition) 5-0.


• Losers finals: UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) eliminated cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor) 3-0.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Erron Black - Gunslinger) beat UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor) eliminated St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-0.

• St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Lackey, Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) 3-2.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) eliminated Noble Dab (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) 3-2.

• St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Sakr0n (Kung Jin - Shaolin, Kung Jin - Bojutsu) 3-1.

• Noble Dab (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated RZR|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao - Tempest) 3-1.



Mortal Kombat X — Top 16 battle log

• St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Pig of the Hut (Kenshi - Possessed, Kenshi - Balanced) 3-2.

• Sakr0n (Kung Jin - Shaolin) eliminated PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest) 3-1.

• RZR|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao - Tempest) eliminated CrawlingShadow (Kung Lao - Tempest, Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) 3-0.

• Noble Dab (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Kotal Kahn - Blood God) 3-0.

• UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest) 3-0.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) beat Pig of the Hut (Reptile - Deceptive) 3-1.

• cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Ferra/Torr - Lackey) beat Noble Dab (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Predator - Hunter) 3-2.

• cR|SonicFox (Kitana - Royal Storm) beat RZR|Perfect Legend (Raiden - Displacer, Johnny Cage - A-List) 3-0.

• St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated cR|Xarakamaka (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire) 3-1.

• Sakr0n (Kung Jin - Bojutsu, Kung Jin - Shaolin) eliminated UndeadJim (Jax - Heavy Weapons, Tremor - Crystalline) 3-1.

• CrawlingShadow (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated Lar (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) 3-1.

• PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) eliminated LLL|Taco (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-1.

• PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest) beat CrawlingShadow (Kung Lao - Tempest, Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) 3-0.

• UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat Lar (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) 3-0.

• Pig of the Hut (Kenshi - Balanced, Reptile - Deceptive) beat PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Kotal Kahn - Blood God) 3-2.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor) beat LLL|Taco (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-0.

• cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) beat cR|Xarakamaka (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire) 3-0.

• Noble Dab (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) beat St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-0.

• RZR|Perfect Legend (Kung Lao - Hat Trick, Kung Lao - Tempest) beat Sakr0n (Kitana - Royal Storm, Kung Jin - Bojutsu) 3-2.

• cR|SonicFox (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) beat UndeadJim (Jax - Heavy Weapons) 3-0.

 

Source: Eventhubs.com



This post has been promoted to an article

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×